CINDY A. COHN, ESQ.; SBN 145997
[…] with respect to a defense article or which is information
"directly related to defense articles" cannot be subject to the
public domain exception.  Thus, publication or public
discussion of any such information is always prohibited under
the ITAR.
             (3) Scienter
    50.  22 U.S.C. 2778(c) provides for criminal penalties for those who
"willfully" violate the statute or regulations.
    51.  No such requirement of "willfulness" is included in AECA or ITAR
provisions which allow civil penalties.

             (4) Judicial Review
    52.  22 U.S.C. 2778(h) precludes judicial review of
executive designations of items as "defense articles and
defense services" by stating: "The designation by the President
(or by an official to whom the President's functions under
subsection (a) of this section have been duly delegated), in
regulations issued under this section, of items as defense
articles or defense services for purposes of this section shall
not be subject to judicial review." 
    53.  ITAR 128.1 improperly purports to extend the
preclusion of judicial review to any review under the
Administrative Procedures Act, stating:  "The administration of
the Arms Export Control Act is a foreign affairs function and
is thus encompassed within the meaning of the military and